A Rule by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on 11/30/2020
[…] The Bureau therefore does not address them in the section-by-section analysis below and is finalizing them as proposed. After considering feedback, the Bureau is finalizing proposed § 1006.22(b), (c)(1), (f), and (g) as discussed below. Except as otherwise discussed, the Bureau is finalizing § 1006.22 to implement and interpret FDCPA section 808, pursuant to its authority under FDCPA section 814(d) to prescribe rules with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors.
22(B) COLLECTION OF UNAUTHORIZED AMOUNTS
The Bureau proposed § 1006.22(b) to implement FDCPA section 808(1). The proposed provision generally mirrored the statute, with minor wording and organizational changes for clarity. Specifically, proposed § 1006.22(b) provided that a debt collector “must not collect any amount unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law,” where the term any amount includes “any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation.” [502]